Myrtle


Moraz Myrtle

If you’re familiar with Skin Saver products from Moraz, then you are surely familiar with one of our favorite products— Myrtle, also known as Myrtus Communis, which is renowned for its otherworldly antimicrobial properties. 

When used in the Moraz line of multi-purpose ointment, skin saver oil, and skin booster serum, the Myrtle combined with the antioxidant properties of polygonum to provide the skin on your neck and face with the perfect formula to help reduce the early signs of aging and reduce harmful free radicals in order to have healthy, radiant, skin. 

What is Myrtle?

Myrtle is a small, aromatic shrub that is native to the warmer climate regions of North Africa and elsewhere in the Mediterranean. This aromatic shrub has a long history that dates back to when the shrub was used to represent love and fidelity. 

Myrtus Communis leaves are incredibly rich in essential oils that are used by herbalists to help support lung function and the oil from Myrtle can also be commonly found in children’s cough syrup. 

Moraz Myrtle

Using Myrtle to Treat Different Facial Skin Problems

As mentioned above, myrtle, when used in topical creams, ointments, and skin rejuvenating serums, also defends and protects the skin from micro bacteria that clogs and infects the pores. Lemon Myrtle, the most popular myrtle for use in the cosmetic industry, has a high concentration of the compound 3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadienal (citral) that is used to treat acne by ridding the skin of micro-bacteria.