Sage


Moraz Sage

One of the Most Popular Medicinal Herbs in History

Common Sage (also known as Salvia Officinalis) is one of the most popular herbs that has been used in medical and spiritual practices for hundreds of years. Salvia, which comes from the Latin verb salvare, means “to save” or “to heal”. Common sage was widely used on battlefields, in kitchens, and in monasteries. Historically, common sage has been used as a healing treatment on battlefields in Europe since ancient times for helping to stop the bleeding of minor wounds. In spiritual practices, it has been used for cleansing people and spaces.

The Benefits of Common Sage

Common sage is renowned for its stimulating, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal, and antioxidant properties. That is why it maintained its significance as a healing herb for topical, medicinal, and even dietary purposes.

When used for cosmetics and in skincare products, it is most commonly used as Sage Oil. Sage Oil is extracted from the leaves of the Salvia herb by steaming the leaves through a process that is similar to distilling.

While there are various types of sage, the most common sage oil used for topical purposes is the Salvia Officinalis. Another common sage that is used for medicinal purposes is Salvia Sclarea or Clary Sage.

Common Sage for Cosmetic Use

When used as a topical treatment, common sage has proven to be effective for reducing skin irritation, minor abrasions, skin blemishes, stretch marks, redness from swelling, and irritated sores. Its moisturizing properties make it a wonderful ingredient in body lotions, hair care products, and even herbal creams.

As a soothing ingredient, common sage is used in a variety of Moraz products, from herbal ointments to oils. Its strong aroma and its antioxidant properties make it a staple in the skincare industry.