Myrtle


Moraz Myrtle

Myrtle, also known as Myrtus Communis, is renowned for its amazing antimicrobial properties. Used in the Moraz line of multi-purpose ointment, skin saver oil, and skin booster serum, myrtle, combined with the antioxidant properties of Polygonum, provides neck and face skin with the perfect formula to help reduce the early signs of aging and reduce harmful free radicals for healthy and radiant skin.

What is Myrtle?

Myrtle is a small, aromatic shrub that is native to the warmer climate regions of North Africa and the Mediterranean. This aromatic shrub has a long history that dates back to the time when it represented love and fidelity. Myrtus Communis leaves are incredibly rich in essential oils that are used by herbalists to help supporting lung function. The oil from myrtle can also be found in cough syrup for children.

Using Myrtle to Treat Different Facial Skin Problems

Myrtle, when used in topical creams, ointments, and skin rejuvenating serums, defends and protects the skin from micro bacteria that clogs and infects the pores. Lemon Myrtle, the most popular myrtle for use in the cosmetic industry, has a high concentration of the compound 3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadienal (Citral) that is used to treat acne by ridding the skin of micro-bacteria.