Bay Laurel (Laurus Nobilis)


Moraz Bay Laurel

Bay Laurel (Bay Leaf) is a naturally occurring plant that is native to the Caribbean Islands and has been used in cooking and for topical applications since ancient times. This incredible herb is so versatile that it has become a staple in the skincare industry for beauty and paramedical skincare products.

Bay Laurel is known for its anti-inflammatory properties and has been used in bathhouses and topical ointments. At Moraz Medical Herbs, we use Bay Laurel (Laurus Nobilis) in our Herbal Massage Ointments and Hair Products because they are rich in nutrients and antioxidants that help to rejuvenate, revitalize, and moisturize your skin cells and hair follicles.

The Benefits of Bay Laurel Leaves

Bay Laurels (Laurus Nobilis) has many health benefits that have been harnessed by people since ancient times. In one form or another, bay laurels have been used as a digestive aid.

As a topical treatment, bay laurels have been used to treat skin irritation, inflammation, and even bee and wasp stings.

Bay Laurel for Acne Treatment

Acne occurs when the sebaceous glands in your skin become clogged with dead skin cells and dirt, causing the glands to become infected and irritated. Inflammation that you experience with acne can be treated naturally with Laurus Nobilis without irritating the sebum glands due to the rejuvenating and antioxidant effects.

Bay leaves are a natural antiseptic with antibacterial properties that help eliminating the bacteria build-up in the sebaceous glands.

Bay Laurels for Stronger Hair

Bay Laurel is also used to help to stimulate and nourish the scalp and hair follicles. When bay laurel is used in hair care products like shampoos and conditioners, it can help to remedy the visible signs and the underlying causes of hair problems. Bay laurel helps to balance sebum oil production, which leads to a healthier scalp that does not produce too little or too much hair oil.