AchilleaNovember 4, 2022 2022-11-04 19:34
Achillea extract, also known as Yarrow extract, is extracted from the flowers of the Achillea plant. It is used in everything from skin cleansing products to hair, body, and hand care products. The Achillea extract is added to products for enhancing the appearance of dry and damaged skin. It is highly effective for reducing flaky skin and other conditions caused by dryness and to calm, nourish, and soothe dry and irritated skin.
Achillea also restores the skin’s pH balance for optimal moisture levels. It helps the renewal of skin cells, strengthening the natural protective process. Achillea balances and protects sensitive skin, which will leave your skin smooth, toned, and refreshed.
Achillea for Healing Skin
Achillea, also commonly known as Yarrow, is a flower that has been used for its healing properties since the days of Ancient Greece. Achillea is named after the Greek hero Achilles, whose soldiers would rub Yarrow in their wounds to help them heal quickly. This gave Achillea the nicknames allheal and bloodwort.
Achillea extract is still used as an herbal remedy in many cultures and has been proven to help with the healing of open wounds. Due to the legendary healing abilities that are associated with Achillea, the extract from the flower is included in herbal medicine and in Moraz Medical Herbs skincare products.
Today, Achillea is used for skin that is prone to blemishes caused by dryness.
At Moraz Medical Herbs, we use Achillea in our Facial Cleansing Gel and other products to deliver deep cleansing for your skin, removing impurities and managing sebum.
Achillea is an incredible ingredient that is:
- Astringent (tightens skin)
Additionally, it is believed in alternative medicine that adding Achillea to your skincare routine intensifies the medicinal properties of other herbs used. At Moraz Medical Herbs, we combine the healing properties of the Achillea extract with Chamomile for creating premium shower gels and facial cleansers.
On top of its anti-inflammatory properties, Achillea is also highly effective for tightening skin tissue. In addition, astringent oils such as Achillea are also beneficial in face washes for reducing excessively oily skin and acne.