Coconut Oil


Moraz Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil, also known as Cocos Nucifera is a fatty oil that is renowned for its incredible health benefits. From reducing the levels of low-density lipoprotein cholesterols to aiding in the treatment of skin conditions and irritation it truly is a miracle ingredient. Coconut Oil is a saturated fat that is extracted from raw coconuts which are rich in fatty acids that give it many of its desired skincare properties. When applied to the skin and hair, it has many health benefits from moisturizing and helping reduce inflammation in treating sensitive skin.

The Antibacterial Benefits of Coconut Oil

Since Coconut Oil is comprised of mostly medium-chain fatty acids, about 90% in fact, it has been showing to have antibacterial and antimicrobial properties that make it an important ingredient to treat skin problems.

Moraz Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil as a Moisturizer

Inflammation has been linked to oxidative stress, which is an imbalance in the body between the production of free radicals and the ability to counteract the harmful effects of free radicals. Due to the rich antioxidant properties of Coconut Oil, it is commonly used as an anti-inflammatory topical treatment that works by stabilizing free radicals in the body.

Coconut Oil products