Bay Laurel (Laurus Nobilis)


Moraz Bay Laurel

Bay Laurel (Bay Leaf) is a naturally occurring plant that is native to the Caribbean Islands that has been used in cooking and for topical applications since ancient times! This incredible herb is so versatile and so wonderful that it has become a staple in the skincare industry for beauty and paramedical skin care products. 

This aromatic herb is known and renowned for its anti-inflammatory properties and has been used in bathhouses and topical ointments. At Moraz USA, we use Bay Laurel (Laurus Nobilis) in our Herbal Massage Ointments and Hair Products because they are rich in nutrients and antioxidants that help rejuvenate, revitalize, and moisturize your skin cells and hair follicles. 

The Benefits of Bay Laurel Leaves 

Bay Laurels (Laurus Nobilis) has many health benefits that have been harnessed by people since ancient times. In one form or another, bay laurels have been used in order to improve the bodily function of humans as a digestive aid and as a topical treatment. 

As a topical treatment, bay laurels have been used to treat skin irritation, inflammation, and even the stings from bees and wasps. 

Moraz Bay Laurel

Bay Laurel for Acne Treatment 

Acne occurs when the sebaceous glands in your skin become clogged with dead skin cells and dirt that cause the glands to become infected and irritated. The inflammation that you experience with acne can be treated naturally with Laurus Nobilis without irritating the sebum glands due to the rejuvenating and antioxidant effects. 

Bay leaves are a natural antiseptic with antibacterial properties that help eliminate the bacteria build up in the sebaceous glands. 

Bay Laurels for Fortified Hair 

Bay Laurel is also used to help stimulate and nourish the scalp and hair follicles. When bay laurel is used in hair care products like shampoos and conditioners it can help remedy the visible signs and the underlying causes of dandruff. Bay laurel helps balance sebum oil production which leads to a healthier scalp that does not produce too little or too much hair oil.

Bay Laurel (Laurus Nobilis) products