Ashwagandha, also known as Withania Sominfera, is a shrub that is native to dry regions such as the regions of the Mediterranean, Asia, and Africa. This evergreen shrub that grows year-round in many climates was popularized by the Ayurveda medicinal practices that originated in the Indian subcontinent. Today, the shrub has gained a lot of traction in Western culture for both its alleviating benefits and its ability to strengthen and nourish skin and hair when applied topically.
Today, this shrub has become globalized due to its incredible properties making it a staple in hair, skin, and paramedical products. Researchers have begun examining the ability of Ashwagandha to be used as an adaptogen— a natural ingredient that helps the body adapt to the damaging effects of stress.
Ashwagandha for Healthy Hair
When uses in shampoos, the super-herb Ashwagandha which is packed with an abundance of antioxidants, iron, and amino acids, has been found to improve scalp circulation and strengthen hair as well as regulating sebum production.
In addition to helping remedy the causes of hair loss and dandruff, Ashwagandha also stimulates the production of melanin which is responsible for helping your hair develop pigmentation. As a result, Ashwagndga is thought to help prevent the greying of hair.
Ashwagandha’s Beneficial Properties
Essentially, Ashwagandha is a shrub that helps regulate many of your bodies functions and when used as a natural ingredient in hair and cosmetic products, it can have significant positive effects that help combat hair loss, excessively oily hair and on the other side of the spectrum— dry and flaky hair. Because of this, it has become a staple in the cosmetics industry.
Research has shown that Ashwagandha possesses anti-inflammatory, antistress, antioxidant, and rejuvenating properties.